Vision Rx Lab — Essilor India Private Limited

U51394KA1998PTC023723ActivePrivate · Non-govt companyRoC-BangaloreUnlisted
Last updated: 2026-06-08
100
Compliance Health · A · provisional
4 / 4 signals passed

Essilor India Private Limited is a Private Non-govt company company incorporated in 1998 and based in Karnataka, India. Essilor India Private Limited operates in Optical goods, wholesale (NIC 51394) with authorized capital of ₹950.00 Cr and paid-up capital of ₹736.37 Cr. For 2021-22, the company reported revenue of ₹406.55 Cr and profit after tax of ₹17.90 Cr. The board has 2 active directors. RegisterKaro's provisional Compliance Health Score for the company is 100/100 (grade A), based on 4 of 9 signals — full scoring is pending extraction of the company's MCA filing history.

Risk FlagsAGM 1888d ago · may be overdue
Revenue (latest FY)
₹406.55 Cr
2021-22
PAT (latest FY)
₹17.90 Cr
Margin 4.4%
Open Charges
0
No encumbrances
Active Directors
2
No resignations
Paid-up Capital
₹736.37 Cr
78% of authorized
Filings on Record
0
All current
Incorporated
1998
28 years old
State
Karnataka
Sector
Optical goods, wholesale
NIC 51394
Class
Private
Sub-category
Non-govt company
Authorized Capital
₹950.00 Cr
Paid-up Capital
₹736.37 Cr
78% utilized
Members
Last AGM
30 Jun 2021
1888d ago
Last Balance Sheet
31 Dec 2020
2069d ago
Latest Filing
Registered Email
s**********(at)essilorindia.com
Registered Office
Prestige Trade Tower, #46, 10th Floor Palace Road, High Grounds, Sampangi Ramanagar Bengaluru Bangalore KA 560001 IN
Vision Rx Lab
Brand Vision Rx Lab · Legal entity Essilor India Private Limited

Vision Rx Lab - Manufacturer of eyewear products.

Total Funding
Latest Round
Revenue
Valuation
Funding Rounds
Employees
1,144
Stage
Unfunded
HQ
Kolkata
Founded
2011
Joined to MCA on CIN U51394KA1998PTC023723

Quick facts

Identity · Activity · Auditor · Contact
Registered office
Prestige Trade Tower, #46, 10th Floor Palace Road, High Grounds, Sampangi Ramanagar Bengaluru Bangalore KA 560001 IN
NIC code
51394
Statutory auditor
Awaiting ADT-1 / AOC-4 extraction
Registered email
s**********(at)essilorindia.com
Section
Optical goods, wholesale
ROC
RoC-Bangalore
Website
Class · sub-category
Private · Non-govt company
Incorporation · Last AGM
12 May 1998 · 30 Jun 2021

Directors

2 activeNo resignations on record

MCA Filings

AOC-4 · MGT-7 historyLocked
FormFYFiledDueDelayStatus
AOC-4FY2024-2530 Oct 202430 Oct 20240dfiled
MGT-7FY2024-2524 Nov 202429 Nov 20240dfiled
AOC-4FY2023-2430 Oct 202330 Oct 20230dfiled
MGT-7FY2023-2421 Nov 202329 Nov 20230dfiled
AOC-4FY2022-2330 Oct 202230 Oct 20220dfiled
MGT-7FY2022-2320 Nov 202229 Nov 20220dfiled
Get financial statements & other filing documents

Full MCA filing history for Essilor India Private Limited.

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Charges

Registered charges & encumbrancesLocked
Charge IDHolderAmountCreatedStatus
707242104Axis Bank Ltd(Bank)₹17.95 Cr19 Sep 2021Satisfied
636080160State Bank of India(Bank)₹12.54 Cr12 Mar 2020Open
668517740Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd(Bank)₹20.07 Cr19 Sep 2022Satisfied
686693917State Bank of India(Bank)₹17.82 Cr04 Jul 2022Satisfied
595254115Axis Bank Ltd(Bank)₹9.98 Cr27 Jan 2020Satisfied
See registered charges & lenders

Charge IDs, lenders & amounts for Essilor India Private Limited.

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Financial Performance

MCA1 reporting year
Revenue (bars) vs PAT (line) by FY
Revenue PAT
₹0₹284.18 Cr₹568.37 Cr₹852.55 Cr₹811.95 Cr2021-22
FYRevenuePATNet WorthTotal AssetsEmployees
2021-22

Detailed Financials

1 FYsIncome statement + balance sheet
Line item2021-22
Income statement
Revenue from operations
Other income
Total income
Total expenses
Profit before tax
Profit / (Loss) after tax
Balance sheet
Equity / Net worth
Borrowings
Current liabilities
Total liabilities
Current assets
Cash & equivalents
Total assets
Employees

Cash-flow statement renders when the AOC-4 XBRL Cash Flow context is parsed during the extract phase.

Compounded Annual Growth Rate

Derived from multi-FY filingsLocked
MetricLatest value1Y CAGR3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
Revenue₹55.75 Cr+23.6%+15.5%-1.9%
Profit after Tax₹4.27 Cr-4.2%+6.7%+8.3%
Net Worth₹34.98 Cr+31.7%+17.8%+6.3%
Employees134+28.0%+10.8%+1.4%
Gain deeper financial insights of this entity

Audited financials & ratios for Essilor India Private Limited.

₹999₹249(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Financial Summary & Charts
  • Income Statement, Balance Sheet, Cashflow
  • Profitability, Liquidity & Growth Ratios
  • Audited Financial Statement (AOC-4)

Financial Ratios

Profitability · leverage · efficiency
FYRevenuePATPAT marginRev growthROEROAD/ERev/emp
2021-22+4.40%+3.19%+1.71%0.87

Cap Table & Shareholding

Promoter · institutional · publicLocked
CategoryShareholdersShares held%
Promoters31,44,27,10462.32%
Institutional Investors229,77,22112.86%
Public & Others4457,44,86524.82%
See the full shareholding pattern

Promoter, institutional & public holding for Essilor India Private Limited.

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Peer Benchmark

4 peersSame sector (Optical goods, wholesale) — nationwide
MetricThis companyCohort medianCohort P75Quartile
Revenue (latest FY)
Top quartile · P100
PAT (latest FY)
Top quartile · P100
Employees
Paid-up capital
Top quartile · P100
Compliance Health
96
96
96
Bottom quartile · P0

Top 3 in Optical goods, wholesale

by healthView all ›
01
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
02
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
03
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96

Events & timeline

3Filings, charges, board changes
29 Sept 2020
Manoj appointed as Director
29 Sept 2020
Neelakantan appointed as Director
12 May 1998
Company incorporated
Essilor India Private Limited registered with RoC-Bangalore; year 1998

External data sources

7 plannedWhat lands here as ingestion comes online

GSTIN Registrations

Planned
GST portal

Per-state GSTINs + GSTR-1/3B filing cadence + turnover bracket. PAN-keyed scrape.

MSME Payment Delays

Planned
MSME-1 form

Half-yearly disclosure of payments delayed beyond 45 days to MSME suppliers.

Related Party Transactions

Planned
AOC-4 schedule

Counterparty, nature, transaction value. Inter-company loans, sales, royalty.

Credit Ratings

Planned
CRISIL / ICRA / CARE feeds

Long-term + short-term ratings, with rationale on rating actions.

Trademarks

Planned
IP India Trademark Registry

Applied, registered, opposed. Class numbers + status.

Patents

Planned
IP India Patent Registry

Applications and grants. Inventor names + filing dates.

Legal Cases

Planned
eCourts + Indian Kanoon

Ongoing + past litigations the entity is party to.

Each source is wired as a separate ingestion adapter behind the scraper. Live status flips per CIN as records land.

FAQs about Essilor India Private Limited

When was Essilor India Private Limited incorporated?
Essilor India Private Limited was incorporated in 1998 (around 12 May 1998). Its CIN is U51394KA1998PTC023723 and it is registered with RoC-Bangalore.
Where is Essilor India Private Limited located?
Essilor India Private Limited is headquartered in Karnataka, at: Prestige Trade Tower, #46, 10th Floor Palace Road, High Grounds, Sampangi Ramanagar Bengaluru Bangalore KA 560001 IN .
What sector does Essilor India Private Limited operate in?
Essilor India Private Limited operates in the Optical goods, wholesale sector (NIC code 51394), classified as Non-govt company.
Who are the directors of Essilor India Private Limited?
Essilor India Private Limited has 2 active directors: Manoj (Director), Neelakantan (Director).
What is the paid-up capital of Essilor India Private Limited?
Essilor India Private Limited has authorized capital of ₹950.00 Cr and paid-up capital of ₹736.37 Cr.
Does Essilor India Private Limited have any open charges?
Essilor India Private Limited has no open MCA-registered charges on record.
What is Essilor India Private Limited's Compliance Health Score?
RegisterKaro's Compliance Health Score for Essilor India Private Limited is 100/100 (grade A), based on 4 assessable weighted signals across charges, directors, capital, and overall status. 4 of 4 passed — this is a provisional score; full scoring is pending extraction of the company's MCA filing history.