Genuine Leather PVT Ltd.

U19129WB1988PTC045757ActivePrivate · Non-govt companyRoC-KolkataUnlisted
Last updated: 2026-06-08
67
Compliance Health · C · provisional
3 / 4 signals passed

Genuine Leather PVT Ltd. is a Private Non-govt company company incorporated in 1988 and based in West Bengal, India. Genuine Leather PVT Ltd. operates in Leather (NIC 19129) with authorized capital of ₹20.00 L and paid-up capital of ₹1.00 L. For 2023-24, the company reported revenue of ₹0 and a net loss of ₹1.40 L. The board has 1 active director. RegisterKaro's provisional Compliance Health Score for the company is 67/100 (grade C), based on 4 of 9 signals — full scoring is pending extraction of the company's MCA filing history.

Risk FlagsAGM 1776d ago · may be overdue
Revenue (latest FY)
₹0
2023-24
PAT (latest FY)
₹-1.40 L
Awaiting extraction
Open Charges
0
No encumbrances
Active Directors
1
No resignations
Paid-up Capital
₹1.00 L
5% of authorized
Filings on Record
0
All current
Incorporated
1988
38 years old
State
West Bengal
Sector
Leather
NIC 19129
Class
Private
Sub-category
Non-govt company
Authorized Capital
₹20.00 L
Paid-up Capital
₹1.00 L
5% utilized
Members
Last AGM
20 Oct 2021
1776d ago
Last Balance Sheet
31 Mar 2021
1979d ago
Latest Filing
Registered Email
g**********************(at)gmail.com
Registered Office
8 DOVER PARK KOLKATA WB 700019 IN
GENUINE LEATHER PVT LTD.
Brand GENUINE LEATHER PVT LTD. · Legal entity Genuine Leather PVT Ltd.

Explore the financials, board members, legal insights, and much more in the complete profile of GENUINE LEATHER PVT LTD.

Total Funding
Latest Round
Revenue
Valuation
Funding Rounds
Employees
Stage
HQ
Founded
1988
Joined to MCA on CIN U19129WB1988PTC045757

Quick facts

Identity · Activity · Auditor · Contact
Registered office
8 DOVER PARK KOLKATA WB 700019 IN
NIC code
19129
Statutory auditor
Awaiting ADT-1 / AOC-4 extraction
Registered email
g**********************(at)gmail.com
Section
Leather
ROC
RoC-Kolkata
Website
Class · sub-category
Private · Non-govt company
Incorporation · Last AGM
16 Dec 1988 · 20 Oct 2021

Directors

1 activeNo resignations on record

MCA Filings

AOC-4 · MGT-7 historyLocked
FormFYFiledDueDelayStatus
AOC-4FY2024-2530 Oct 202430 Oct 2024+39dfiled
MGT-7FY2024-2522 Nov 202429 Nov 20240dfiled
AOC-4FY2023-2430 Oct 202330 Oct 2023+8dfiled
MGT-7FY2023-2423 Nov 202329 Nov 20230dfiled
AOC-4FY2022-2330 Oct 202230 Oct 20220dfiled
MGT-7FY2022-2322 Nov 202229 Nov 20220dfiled
Get financial statements & other filing documents

Full MCA filing history for Genuine Leather PVT Ltd..

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Charges

Registered charges & encumbrancesLocked
Charge IDHolderAmountCreatedStatus
615029427ICICI Bank Ltd(Bank)₹21.80 Cr12 Mar 2020Open
804281242ICICI Bank Ltd(Bank)₹8.35 Cr04 Jul 2022Open
433106321State Bank of India(Bank)₹18.40 Cr19 Sep 2020Open
365789297Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd(Bank)₹14.97 Cr19 Sep 2022Satisfied
312663231ICICI Bank Ltd(Bank)₹14.40 Cr12 Mar 2022Satisfied
132094446HDFC Bank Ltd(Bank)₹8.11 Cr27 Jan 2022Satisfied
See registered charges & lenders

Charge IDs, lenders & amounts for Genuine Leather PVT Ltd..

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Financial Performance

MCA4 reporting years
Revenue (bars) vs PAT (line) by FY
Revenue PAT
₹0₹32.9K₹65.9K₹98.8K₹0₹0₹0₹02015-162016-172019-202023-24
FYRevenuePATNet WorthTotal AssetsEmployees
2023-24
2019-20
2016-17
2015-16

Detailed Financials

4 FYsIncome statement + balance sheet
Line item2023-242019-202016-172015-16
Income statement
Revenue from operations
Other income
Total income
Total expenses
Profit before tax
Profit / (Loss) after tax
Balance sheet
Equity / Net worth
Borrowings
Current liabilities
Total liabilities
Current assets
Cash & equivalents
Total assets
Employees

Cash-flow statement renders when the AOC-4 XBRL Cash Flow context is parsed during the extract phase.

Compounded Annual Growth Rate

Derived from multi-FY filings
MetricLatest value1Y CAGR3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
Revenue2023-24
Profit after Tax2023-24-3630.0%
Net Worth2023-24-85.0%-3.0%

Financial Ratios

Profitability · leverage · efficiency
FYRevenuePATPAT marginRev growthROEROAD/ERev/emp
2015-16-1.01%-0.29%3.53
2016-17+6.56%+1.91%3.44
2019-20+4.01%+1.54%2.60
2023-24-62.54%-17.70%3.53

Cap Table & Shareholding

Promoter · institutional · publicLocked
CategoryShareholdersShares held%
Promoters31,38,31,24663.36%
Institutional Investors323,39,45010.72%
Public & Others3856,58,71425.92%
See the full shareholding pattern

Promoter, institutional & public holding for Genuine Leather PVT Ltd..

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Peer Benchmark

227 peersSame sector (Leather) — nationwide
MetricThis companyCohort medianCohort P75Quartile
Revenue (latest FY)
PAT (latest FY)
Bottom quartile · P21
Employees
Paid-up capital
Bottom quartile · P1
Compliance Health
96
96
96
3rd quartile · P25

Top 10 in Leather

by healthView all ›
01
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
02
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
03
Mirza International Limited
Uttar Pradesh · Inc 1979
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
04
Khadim India Limited
West Bengal · Inc 1981
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
05
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
06
Metropoli Overseas Ltd
West Bengal · Inc 1991
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
07
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
08
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
09
Mayur Leather Products Limited
Rajasthan · Inc 1987
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
10
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96

Events & timeline

2Filings, charges, board changes
01 Jul 2013
Shive appointed as Director
16 Dec 1988
Company incorporated
Genuine Leather PVT Ltd. registered with RoC-Kolkata; year 1988

External data sources

7 plannedWhat lands here as ingestion comes online

GSTIN Registrations

Planned
GST portal

Per-state GSTINs + GSTR-1/3B filing cadence + turnover bracket. PAN-keyed scrape.

MSME Payment Delays

Planned
MSME-1 form

Half-yearly disclosure of payments delayed beyond 45 days to MSME suppliers.

Related Party Transactions

Planned
AOC-4 schedule

Counterparty, nature, transaction value. Inter-company loans, sales, royalty.

Credit Ratings

Planned
CRISIL / ICRA / CARE feeds

Long-term + short-term ratings, with rationale on rating actions.

Trademarks

Planned
IP India Trademark Registry

Applied, registered, opposed. Class numbers + status.

Patents

Planned
IP India Patent Registry

Applications and grants. Inventor names + filing dates.

Legal Cases

Planned
eCourts + Indian Kanoon

Ongoing + past litigations the entity is party to.

Each source is wired as a separate ingestion adapter behind the scraper. Live status flips per CIN as records land.

FAQs about Genuine Leather PVT Ltd.

When was Genuine Leather PVT Ltd. incorporated?
Genuine Leather PVT Ltd. was incorporated in 1988 (around 16 Dec 1988). Its CIN is U19129WB1988PTC045757 and it is registered with RoC-Kolkata.
Where is Genuine Leather PVT Ltd. located?
Genuine Leather PVT Ltd. is headquartered in West Bengal, at: 8 DOVER PARK KOLKATA WB 700019 IN .
What sector does Genuine Leather PVT Ltd. operate in?
Genuine Leather PVT Ltd. operates in the Leather sector (NIC code 19129), classified as Non-govt company.
Who are the directors of Genuine Leather PVT Ltd.?
Genuine Leather PVT Ltd. has 1 active director: Shive (Director).
What is the paid-up capital of Genuine Leather PVT Ltd.?
Genuine Leather PVT Ltd. has authorized capital of ₹20.00 L and paid-up capital of ₹1.00 L.
Does Genuine Leather PVT Ltd. have any open charges?
Genuine Leather PVT Ltd. has no open MCA-registered charges on record.
What is Genuine Leather PVT Ltd.'s Compliance Health Score?
RegisterKaro's Compliance Health Score for Genuine Leather PVT Ltd. is 67/100 (grade C), based on 4 assessable weighted signals across charges, directors, capital, and overall status. 3 of 4 passed — this is a provisional score; full scoring is pending extraction of the company's MCA filing history.