Jr Metal Chennai Limited

U27310TN2008PLC069998ActivePublic · Non-govt companyRoC-ChennaiUnlisted
Last updated: 2026-06-08
67
Compliance Health · C · provisional
3 / 4 signals passed

Jr Metal Chennai Limited is a Public Non-govt company company incorporated in 2008 and based in Tamil Nadu, India. Jr Metal Chennai Limited operates in Casting of iron (NIC 27310) with authorized capital of ₹50.00 Cr and paid-up capital of ₹49.09 Cr. For 2021-22, the company reported revenue of ₹823.68 Cr and profit after tax of ₹49.51 Cr. The board has 2 active directors. RegisterKaro's provisional Compliance Health Score for the company is 67/100 (grade C), based on 4 of 9 signals — full scoring is pending extraction of the company's MCA filing history.

Risk FlagsAGM 1704d ago · may be overdue
Revenue (latest FY)
₹823.68 Cr
2021-22
PAT (latest FY)
₹49.51 Cr
Margin 6.0%
Open Charges
0
No encumbrances
Active Directors
2
No resignations
Paid-up Capital
₹49.09 Cr
98% of authorized
Filings on Record
0
All current
Incorporated
2008
18 years old
State
Tamil Nadu
Sector
Casting of iron
NIC 27310
Class
Public
Sub-category
Non-govt company
Authorized Capital
₹50.00 Cr
Paid-up Capital
₹49.09 Cr
98% utilized
Members
Last AGM
31 Dec 2021
1704d ago
Last Balance Sheet
31 Mar 2021
1979d ago
Latest Filing
Registered Email
s****(at)jrmetalchennai.com
Registered Office
NO.3, MANALI EXPRESS ROAD T. K. P. NAGAR CHENNAI TN 600019 IN
JR METAL CHENNAI LIMITED
Brand JR METAL CHENNAI LIMITED · Legal entity Jr Metal Chennai Limited

JR METAL CHENNAI LIMITED is the legal entity of J.R. Metal Chennai.

Total Funding
Latest Round
Revenue
Valuation
Funding Rounds
Employees
Stage
HQ
Founded
2008
Joined to MCA on CIN U27310TN2008PLC069998

Quick facts

Identity · Activity · Auditor · Contact
Registered office
NO.3, MANALI EXPRESS ROAD T. K. P. NAGAR CHENNAI TN 600019 IN
NIC code
27310
Statutory auditor
Awaiting ADT-1 / AOC-4 extraction
Registered email
s****(at)jrmetalchennai.com
Section
Casting of iron
ROC
RoC-Chennai
Website
Class · sub-category
Public · Non-govt company
Incorporation · Last AGM
26 Nov 2008 · 31 Dec 2021

Directors

2 activeNo resignations on record

MCA Filings

AOC-4 · MGT-7 historyLocked
FormFYFiledDueDelayStatus
AOC-4FY2024-2530 Oct 202430 Oct 2024+18dfiled
MGT-7FY2024-2524 Nov 202429 Nov 20240dfiled
AOC-4FY2023-2430 Oct 202330 Oct 20230dfiled
MGT-7FY2023-2421 Nov 202329 Nov 20230dfiled
AOC-4FY2022-2330 Oct 202230 Oct 2022+37dfiled
MGT-7FY2022-2321 Nov 202229 Nov 20220dfiled
Get financial statements & other filing documents

Full MCA filing history for Jr Metal Chennai Limited.

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Charges

Registered charges & encumbrancesLocked
Charge IDHolderAmountCreatedStatus
199956034HDFC Bank Ltd(Bank)₹2.26 Cr12 Mar 2019Open
881637733ICICI Bank Ltd(Bank)₹14.02 Cr12 Mar 2020Open
174610137Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd(Bank)₹3.19 Cr04 Jul 2021Satisfied
725441510HDFC Bank Ltd(Bank)₹9.70 Cr19 Sep 2019Satisfied
104353923ICICI Bank Ltd(Bank)₹7.69 Cr12 Mar 2019Satisfied
See registered charges & lenders

Charge IDs, lenders & amounts for Jr Metal Chennai Limited.

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Financial Performance

MCA4 reporting years
Revenue (bars) vs PAT (line) by FY
Revenue PAT
₹0₹237.05 Cr₹474.11 Cr₹711.16 Cr₹329.72 Cr₹399.90 Cr₹677.30 Cr₹146.49 Cr2014-152019-202020-212021-22
FYRevenuePATNet WorthTotal AssetsEmployees
2021-22
2020-21
2019-20
2014-15

Detailed Financials

4 FYsIncome statement + balance sheet
Line item2021-222020-212019-202014-15
Income statement
Revenue from operations
Other income
Total income
Total expenses
Profit before tax
Profit / (Loss) after tax
Balance sheet
Equity / Net worth
Borrowings
Current liabilities
Total liabilities
Current assets
Cash & equivalents
Total assets
Employees

Cash-flow statement renders when the AOC-4 XBRL Cash Flow context is parsed during the extract phase.

Compounded Annual Growth Rate

Derived from multi-FY filings
MetricLatest value1Y CAGR3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
Revenue2021-22+30.0%+72.0%
Profit after Tax2021-22+43.0%+566.0%
Net Worth2021-22+24.0%+10.0%

Financial Ratios

Profitability · leverage · efficiency
FYRevenuePATPAT marginRev growthROEROAD/ERev/emp
2014-15+0.74%+3.64%+1.57%
2019-20+2.37%+78.41%+12.47%+5.83%
2020-21+5.99%+6.79%+25.14%+13.53%
2021-22+6.01%+66.94%+29.65%+13.14%

Cap Table & Shareholding

Promoter · institutional · publicLocked
CategoryShareholdersShares held%
Promoters42,22,38,41687.62%
Institutional Investors111,40,8264.50%
Public & Others5620,00,2187.88%
See the full shareholding pattern

Promoter, institutional & public holding for Jr Metal Chennai Limited.

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Peer Benchmark

156 peersSame sector (Casting of iron) — nationwide
MetricThis companyCohort medianCohort P75Quartile
Revenue (latest FY)
Top quartile · P99
PAT (latest FY)
Top quartile · P98
Employees
Paid-up capital
Top quartile · P98
Compliance Health
96
96
96
Bottom quartile · P0

Top 10 in Casting of iron

by healthView all ›
01
Se Forge Limited
Gujarat · Inc 2006
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
02
Dynamatic Manufacturing Limited
Karnataka · Inc 2007
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
03
J.S.S. Steelitalia Limited
Haryana · Inc 2007
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
04
Sunvik Steels Private Limited
Karnataka · Inc 2003
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
05
Shree Salasar Industries Private Limited
Arunachal Pradesh · Inc 2013
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
06
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
07
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
08
Shyam Century Ferrous Limited
Meghalaya · Inc 2011
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
09
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
10
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96

Events & timeline

3Filings, charges, board changes
30 Sept 2019
Pushparaju appointed as Director
30 Sept 2015
Murugan appointed as Director
26 Nov 2008
Company incorporated
Jr Metal Chennai Limited registered with RoC-Chennai; year 2008

External data sources

7 plannedWhat lands here as ingestion comes online

GSTIN Registrations

Planned
GST portal

Per-state GSTINs + GSTR-1/3B filing cadence + turnover bracket. PAN-keyed scrape.

MSME Payment Delays

Planned
MSME-1 form

Half-yearly disclosure of payments delayed beyond 45 days to MSME suppliers.

Related Party Transactions

Planned
AOC-4 schedule

Counterparty, nature, transaction value. Inter-company loans, sales, royalty.

Credit Ratings

Planned
CRISIL / ICRA / CARE feeds

Long-term + short-term ratings, with rationale on rating actions.

Trademarks

Planned
IP India Trademark Registry

Applied, registered, opposed. Class numbers + status.

Patents

Planned
IP India Patent Registry

Applications and grants. Inventor names + filing dates.

Legal Cases

Planned
eCourts + Indian Kanoon

Ongoing + past litigations the entity is party to.

Each source is wired as a separate ingestion adapter behind the scraper. Live status flips per CIN as records land.

FAQs about Jr Metal Chennai Limited

When was Jr Metal Chennai Limited incorporated?
Jr Metal Chennai Limited was incorporated in 2008 (around 26 Nov 2008). Its CIN is U27310TN2008PLC069998 and it is registered with RoC-Chennai.
Where is Jr Metal Chennai Limited located?
Jr Metal Chennai Limited is headquartered in Tamil Nadu, at: NO.3, MANALI EXPRESS ROAD T. K. P. NAGAR CHENNAI TN 600019 IN .
What sector does Jr Metal Chennai Limited operate in?
Jr Metal Chennai Limited operates in the Casting of iron sector (NIC code 27310), classified as Non-govt company.
Who are the directors of Jr Metal Chennai Limited?
Jr Metal Chennai Limited has 2 active directors: Pushparaju (Director), Murugan (Director).
What is the paid-up capital of Jr Metal Chennai Limited?
Jr Metal Chennai Limited has authorized capital of ₹50.00 Cr and paid-up capital of ₹49.09 Cr.
Does Jr Metal Chennai Limited have any open charges?
Jr Metal Chennai Limited has no open MCA-registered charges on record.
What is Jr Metal Chennai Limited's Compliance Health Score?
RegisterKaro's Compliance Health Score for Jr Metal Chennai Limited is 67/100 (grade C), based on 4 assessable weighted signals across charges, directors, capital, and overall status. 3 of 4 passed — this is a provisional score; full scoring is pending extraction of the company's MCA filing history.