Malabar Cements Ltd

U26941KL1978SGC002975ActivePublic · State Govt companyRoC-ErnakulamUnlisted
Last updated: 2026-06-08
100
Compliance Health · A · provisional
4 / 4 signals passed

Malabar Cements Ltd is a Public State Govt company company incorporated in 1978 and based in Kerala, India. Malabar Cements Ltd operates in Cement (in the form of clinkers), manufacturing (NIC 26941) with authorized capital of ₹28.00 Cr and paid-up capital of ₹26.01 Cr. For 2022-23, the company reported revenue of ₹228.84 Cr and a net loss of ₹23.30 Cr. The board has 5 active directors. RegisterKaro's provisional Compliance Health Score for the company is 100/100 (grade A), based on 4 of 9 signals — full scoring is pending extraction of the company's MCA filing history.

Risk FlagsAGM 1802d ago · may be overdue
Revenue (latest FY)
₹228.84 Cr
2022-23
PAT (latest FY)
₹-23.30 Cr
Margin -10.2%
Open Charges
0
No encumbrances
Active Directors
5
No resignations
Paid-up Capital
₹26.01 Cr
93% of authorized
Filings on Record
0
All current
Incorporated
1978
48 years old
State
Kerala
Sector
Cement (in the form of clinkers), manufacturing
NIC 26941
Class
Public
Sub-category
State Govt company
Authorized Capital
₹28.00 Cr
Paid-up Capital
₹26.01 Cr
93% utilized
Members
Last AGM
24 Sept 2021
1802d ago
Last Balance Sheet
31 Mar 2021
1979d ago
Latest Filing
Registered Email
r***(at)malabarcements.com
Registered Office
REGD.OFFICE &WORKS, WALAYAR PALAKKAD KL 678624 IN
MALABAR CEMENTS LTD
Brand MALABAR CEMENTS LTD · Legal entity Malabar Cements Ltd

MALABAR CEMENTS LTD is the legal entity of Malabar Cements.

Total Funding
Latest Round
Revenue
Valuation
Funding Rounds
Employees
741
Stage
HQ
Founded
1978
Joined to MCA on CIN U26941KL1978SGC002975

Quick facts

Identity · Activity · Auditor · Contact
Registered office
REGD.OFFICE &WORKS, WALAYAR PALAKKAD KL 678624 IN
NIC code
26941
Statutory auditor
Awaiting ADT-1 / AOC-4 extraction
Registered email
r***(at)malabarcements.com
Section
Cement (in the form of clinkers), manufacturing
ROC
RoC-Ernakulam
Website
Class · sub-category
Public · State Govt company
Incorporation · Last AGM
11 Apr 1978 · 24 Sept 2021

Directors

5 activeNo resignations on record

MCA Filings

AOC-4 · MGT-7 historyLocked
FormFYFiledDueDelayStatus
AOC-4FY2024-2530 Oct 202430 Oct 20240dfiled
MGT-7FY2024-2520 Nov 202429 Nov 20240dfiled
AOC-4FY2023-2430 Oct 202330 Oct 2023+11dfiled
MGT-7FY2023-2424 Nov 202329 Nov 20230dfiled
AOC-4FY2022-2330 Oct 202230 Oct 2022+11dfiled
MGT-7FY2022-2325 Nov 202229 Nov 20220dfiled
Get financial statements & other filing documents

Full MCA filing history for Malabar Cements Ltd.

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Charges

Registered charges & encumbrancesLocked
Charge IDHolderAmountCreatedStatus
905481540Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd(Bank)₹10.98 Cr12 Mar 2023Open
860157456Axis Bank Ltd(Bank)₹13.11 Cr04 Jul 2019Open
511549088Axis Bank Ltd(Bank)₹9.60 Cr04 Jul 2019Open
324333922HDFC Bank Ltd(Bank)₹21.20 Cr19 Sep 2023Open
659735155Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd(Bank)₹14.88 Cr04 Jul 2022Open
310498747HDFC Bank Ltd(Bank)₹5.26 Cr19 Sep 2020Open
See registered charges & lenders

Charge IDs, lenders & amounts for Malabar Cements Ltd.

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Financial Performance

MCA5 reporting years
Revenue (bars) vs PAT (line) by FY
Revenue PAT
₹0₹340.65 Cr₹681.29 Cr₹1021.94 Cr₹336.28 Cr₹856.72 Cr₹973.28 Cr₹295.69 Cr₹535.38 Cr2014-152019-202020-212021-222022-23
FYRevenuePATNet WorthTotal AssetsEmployees
2022-23
2021-22
2020-21
2019-20
2014-15

Detailed Financials

4 FYsIncome statement + balance sheet
Line item2022-232021-222020-212019-20
Income statement
Revenue from operations
Other income
Total income
Total expenses
Profit before tax
Profit / (Loss) after tax
Balance sheet
Equity / Net worth
Borrowings
Current liabilities
Total liabilities
Current assets
Cash & equivalents
Total assets
Employees

Cash-flow statement renders when the AOC-4 XBRL Cash Flow context is parsed during the extract phase.

Compounded Annual Growth Rate

Derived from multi-FY filings
MetricLatest value1Y CAGR3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
Revenue2022-23-42.0%+6.0%
Profit after Tax2022-23-638.0%
Net Worth2022-23-5.0%-1.0%

Financial Ratios

Profitability · leverage · efficiency
FYRevenuePATPAT marginRev growthROEROAD/ERev/emp
2014-15+3.74%+4.26%+3.30%
2019-20-11.24%-19.08%-12.20%-7.90%0.54
2020-21+3.87%+26.62%+5.06%+3.25%0.56
2021-22+3.62%-3.31%+4.40%+2.92%0.50
2022-23-10.18%-14.45%-11.71%-7.59%0.54

Cap Table & Shareholding

Promoter · institutional · publicLocked
CategoryShareholdersShares held%
Promoters12,18,46,76861.40%
Institutional Investors167,93,02519.09%
Public & Others3169,43,46719.51%
See the full shareholding pattern

Promoter, institutional & public holding for Malabar Cements Ltd.

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Peer Benchmark

16 peersSame sector (Cement (in the form of clinkers), manufacturing) — nationwide
MetricThis companyCohort medianCohort P75Quartile
Revenue (latest FY)
2nd quartile · P69
PAT (latest FY)
Bottom quartile · P0
Employees
Paid-up capital
2nd quartile · P69
Compliance Health
96
96
96
Bottom quartile · P0

Top 10 in Cement (in the form of clinkers), manufacturing

by healthView all ›
01
Kalburgi Cement Private Limited
Telangana · Inc 2008
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
02
Bhavya Cements Private Limited
Andhra Pradesh · Inc 2007
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
03
Gulbarga Cement Limited
Karnataka · Inc 2007
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
04
Purbanchal Cement Ltd.
West Bengal · Inc 2003
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
05
Flsmidth Private Limited
Tamil Nadu · Inc 2000
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
06
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
07
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
08
Navsakti Bio-Tech Private Limited
West Bengal · Inc 1991
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
09
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
10
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96

Events & timeline

6Filings, charges, board changes
22 Oct 2022
Lathi appointed as Director
02 Nov 2020
Rajamanickam appointed as Director
14 Aug 2019
Sadasivan appointed as Director
14 Aug 2019
Briny appointed as Director
19 Jun 2017
Subhashchandrabose appointed as Director
11 Apr 1978
Company incorporated
Malabar Cements Ltd registered with RoC-Ernakulam; year 1978

External data sources

7 plannedWhat lands here as ingestion comes online

GSTIN Registrations

Planned
GST portal

Per-state GSTINs + GSTR-1/3B filing cadence + turnover bracket. PAN-keyed scrape.

MSME Payment Delays

Planned
MSME-1 form

Half-yearly disclosure of payments delayed beyond 45 days to MSME suppliers.

Related Party Transactions

Planned
AOC-4 schedule

Counterparty, nature, transaction value. Inter-company loans, sales, royalty.

Credit Ratings

Planned
CRISIL / ICRA / CARE feeds

Long-term + short-term ratings, with rationale on rating actions.

Trademarks

Planned
IP India Trademark Registry

Applied, registered, opposed. Class numbers + status.

Patents

Planned
IP India Patent Registry

Applications and grants. Inventor names + filing dates.

Legal Cases

Planned
eCourts + Indian Kanoon

Ongoing + past litigations the entity is party to.

Each source is wired as a separate ingestion adapter behind the scraper. Live status flips per CIN as records land.

FAQs about Malabar Cements Ltd

When was Malabar Cements Ltd incorporated?
Malabar Cements Ltd was incorporated in 1978 (around 11 Apr 1978). Its CIN is U26941KL1978SGC002975 and it is registered with RoC-Ernakulam.
Where is Malabar Cements Ltd located?
Malabar Cements Ltd is headquartered in Kerala, at: REGD.OFFICE &WORKS, WALAYAR PALAKKAD KL 678624 IN .
What sector does Malabar Cements Ltd operate in?
Malabar Cements Ltd operates in the Cement (in the form of clinkers), manufacturing sector (NIC code 26941), classified as State Govt company.
Who are the directors of Malabar Cements Ltd?
Malabar Cements Ltd has 5 active directors: Lathi (Director), Rajamanickam (Director), Sadasivan (Director), Briny (Director), Subhashchandrabose (Director).
What is the paid-up capital of Malabar Cements Ltd?
Malabar Cements Ltd has authorized capital of ₹28.00 Cr and paid-up capital of ₹26.01 Cr.
Does Malabar Cements Ltd have any open charges?
Malabar Cements Ltd has no open MCA-registered charges on record.
What is Malabar Cements Ltd's Compliance Health Score?
RegisterKaro's Compliance Health Score for Malabar Cements Ltd is 100/100 (grade A), based on 4 assessable weighted signals across charges, directors, capital, and overall status. 4 of 4 passed — this is a provisional score; full scoring is pending extraction of the company's MCA filing history.