Metropoli Fashions — Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd.

U19129WB1993PTC059502ActivePrivate · Non-govt companyRoC-KolkataUnlisted
Last updated: 2026-06-08
67
Compliance Health · C · provisional
3 / 4 signals passed

Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd. is a Private Non-govt company company incorporated in 1993 and based in West Bengal, India. Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd. operates in Leather (NIC 19129) with authorized capital of ₹1.00 Cr and paid-up capital of ₹49.12 L. For 2017-18, the company reported revenue of ₹117.49 Cr and profit after tax of ₹3.70 Cr. The board has 1 active director. RegisterKaro's provisional Compliance Health Score for the company is 67/100 (grade C), based on 4 of 9 signals — full scoring is pending extraction of the company's MCA filing history.

Risk FlagsAGM 1735d ago · may be overdue
Revenue (latest FY)
₹117.49 Cr
2017-18
PAT (latest FY)
₹3.70 Cr
Margin 3.2%
Open Charges
0
No encumbrances
Active Directors
1
No resignations
Paid-up Capital
₹49.12 L
49% of authorized
Filings on Record
0
All current
Incorporated
1993
33 years old
State
West Bengal
Sector
Leather
NIC 19129
Class
Private
Sub-category
Non-govt company
Authorized Capital
₹1.00 Cr
Paid-up Capital
₹49.12 L
49% utilized
Members
Last AGM
30 Nov 2021
1735d ago
Last Balance Sheet
31 Mar 2021
1979d ago
Latest Filing
Registered Email
a*******(at)metropolifashions.com
Registered Office
5 TILJALA ROADP S TILJALA KOLKATA WB 700039 IN
Metropoli Fashions
Brand Metropoli Fashions · Legal entity Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd.

Metropoli Fashions - Manufacturer and exporter of leather accessories.

Total Funding
Latest Round
Revenue
Valuation
Funding Rounds
Employees
27
Stage
Unfunded
HQ
Kolkata
Founded
1988
Joined to MCA on CIN U19129WB1993PTC059502

Quick facts

Identity · Activity · Auditor · Contact
Registered office
5 TILJALA ROADP S TILJALA KOLKATA WB 700039 IN
NIC code
19129
Statutory auditor
Awaiting ADT-1 / AOC-4 extraction
Registered email
a*******(at)metropolifashions.com
Section
Leather
ROC
RoC-Kolkata
Website
Class · sub-category
Private · Non-govt company
Incorporation · Last AGM
19 Jul 1993 · 30 Nov 2021

Directors

1 activeNo resignations on record

MCA Filings

AOC-4 · MGT-7 historyLocked
FormFYFiledDueDelayStatus
AOC-4FY2024-2530 Oct 202430 Oct 2024+33dfiled
MGT-7FY2024-2524 Nov 202429 Nov 20240dfiled
AOC-4FY2023-2430 Oct 202330 Oct 20230dfiled
MGT-7FY2023-2420 Nov 202329 Nov 20230dfiled
AOC-4FY2022-2330 Oct 202230 Oct 20220dfiled
MGT-7FY2022-2320 Nov 202229 Nov 20220dfiled
Get financial statements & other filing documents

Full MCA filing history for Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd..

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Charges

Registered charges & encumbrancesLocked
Charge IDHolderAmountCreatedStatus
909921753Axis Bank Ltd(Bank)₹16.64 Cr27 Jan 2023Satisfied
483985396Axis Bank Ltd(Bank)₹21.68 Cr27 Jan 2020Open
469653920Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd(Bank)₹20.59 Cr19 Sep 2023Open
967047468HDFC Bank Ltd(Bank)₹24.52 Cr19 Sep 2019Satisfied
354934982State Bank of India(Bank)₹11.42 Cr27 Jan 2022Satisfied
See registered charges & lenders

Charge IDs, lenders & amounts for Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd..

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Financial Performance

MCA2 reporting years
Revenue (bars) vs PAT (line) by FY
Revenue PAT
₹0₹308.09 Cr₹616.19 Cr₹924.28 Cr₹754.26 Cr₹880.27 Cr2014-152017-18
FYRevenuePATNet WorthTotal AssetsEmployees
2017-18
2014-15

Detailed Financials

2 FYsIncome statement + balance sheet
Line item2017-182014-15
Income statement
Revenue from operations
Other income
Total income
Total expenses
Profit before tax
Profit / (Loss) after tax
Balance sheet
Equity / Net worth
Borrowings
Current liabilities
Total liabilities
Current assets
Cash & equivalents
Total assets
Employees

Cash-flow statement renders when the AOC-4 XBRL Cash Flow context is parsed during the extract phase.

Compounded Annual Growth Rate

Derived from multi-FY filings
MetricLatest value1Y CAGR3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
Revenue2017-18+7.0%
Profit after Tax2017-18+55.0%
Net Worth2017-18+85.0%

Financial Ratios

Profitability · leverage · efficiency
FYRevenuePATPAT marginRev growthROEROAD/ERev/emp
2014-15+1.85%+10.37%+3.82%
2017-18+3.15%+3.47%+13.00%+4.82%

Cap Table & Shareholding

Promoter · institutional · publicLocked
CategoryShareholdersShares held%
Promoters385,79,85273.44%
Institutional Investors19,18,7397.86%
Public & Others5921,84,62918.70%
See the full shareholding pattern

Promoter, institutional & public holding for Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd..

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Peer Benchmark

6 peersSame sector + state + ±5y vintage
MetricThis companyCohort medianCohort P75Quartile
Revenue (latest FY)
Top quartile · P100
PAT (latest FY)
Top quartile · P100
Employees
Paid-up capital
2nd quartile · P50
Compliance Health
96
96
96
3rd quartile · P33

Top 10 in Leather

by healthView all ›
01
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
02
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
03
Mirza International Limited
Uttar Pradesh · Inc 1979
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
04
Khadim India Limited
West Bengal · Inc 1981
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
05
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
06
Metropoli Overseas Ltd
West Bengal · Inc 1991
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
07
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
08
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
09
Mayur Leather Products Limited
Rajasthan · Inc 1987
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
10
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96

Events & timeline

2Filings, charges, board changes
29 Sept 2018
Harshvardhan appointed as Director
19 Jul 1993
Company incorporated
Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd. registered with RoC-Kolkata; year 1993

External data sources

7 plannedWhat lands here as ingestion comes online

GSTIN Registrations

Planned
GST portal

Per-state GSTINs + GSTR-1/3B filing cadence + turnover bracket. PAN-keyed scrape.

MSME Payment Delays

Planned
MSME-1 form

Half-yearly disclosure of payments delayed beyond 45 days to MSME suppliers.

Related Party Transactions

Planned
AOC-4 schedule

Counterparty, nature, transaction value. Inter-company loans, sales, royalty.

Credit Ratings

Planned
CRISIL / ICRA / CARE feeds

Long-term + short-term ratings, with rationale on rating actions.

Trademarks

Planned
IP India Trademark Registry

Applied, registered, opposed. Class numbers + status.

Patents

Planned
IP India Patent Registry

Applications and grants. Inventor names + filing dates.

Legal Cases

Planned
eCourts + Indian Kanoon

Ongoing + past litigations the entity is party to.

Each source is wired as a separate ingestion adapter behind the scraper. Live status flips per CIN as records land.

FAQs about Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd.

When was Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd. incorporated?
Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd. was incorporated in 1993 (around 19 Jul 1993). Its CIN is U19129WB1993PTC059502 and it is registered with RoC-Kolkata.
Where is Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd. located?
Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd. is headquartered in West Bengal, at: 5 TILJALA ROADP S TILJALA KOLKATA WB 700039 IN .
What sector does Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd. operate in?
Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd. operates in the Leather sector (NIC code 19129), classified as Non-govt company.
Who are the directors of Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd.?
Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd. has 1 active director: Harshvardhan (Director).
What is the paid-up capital of Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd.?
Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd. has authorized capital of ₹1.00 Cr and paid-up capital of ₹49.12 L.
Does Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd. have any open charges?
Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd. has no open MCA-registered charges on record.
What is Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd.'s Compliance Health Score?
RegisterKaro's Compliance Health Score for Metropoli Fashions PVT. Ltd. is 67/100 (grade C), based on 4 assessable weighted signals across charges, directors, capital, and overall status. 3 of 4 passed — this is a provisional score; full scoring is pending extraction of the company's MCA filing history.