Rain Cements Limited

U23209TG1999PLC031631ActivePublic · Non-govt companyRoC-HyderabadUnlisted
Last updated: 2026-06-08
100
Compliance Health · A · provisional
4 / 4 signals passed

Rain Cements Limited is a Public Non-govt company company incorporated in 1999 and based in Telangana, India. Rain Cements Limited operates in Lignite wax, manufacturing (NIC 23209) with authorized capital of ₹50.00 Cr and paid-up capital of ₹29.80 Cr. For 2022-23, the company reported revenue of ₹1619.37 Cr and profit after tax of ₹77.56 Cr. The board has 3 active directors. RegisterKaro's provisional Compliance Health Score for the company is 100/100 (grade A), based on 4 of 9 signals — full scoring is pending extraction of the company's MCA filing history.

Risk FlagsAGM 1584d ago · may be overdue
Revenue (latest FY)
₹1619.37 Cr
2022-23
PAT (latest FY)
₹77.56 Cr
Margin 4.8%
Open Charges
0
No encumbrances
Active Directors
3
No resignations
Paid-up Capital
₹29.80 Cr
60% of authorized
Filings on Record
0
All current
Incorporated
1999
27 years old
State
Telangana
Sector
Lignite wax, manufacturing
NIC 23209
Class
Public
Sub-category
Non-govt company
Authorized Capital
₹50.00 Cr
Paid-up Capital
₹29.80 Cr
60% utilized
Members
Last AGM
30 Apr 2022
1584d ago
Last Balance Sheet
31 Dec 2021
1704d ago
Latest Filing
Registered Email
s**********(at)rain-industries.com
Registered Office
"RAIN CENTER", 34, SRINAGAR COLONY, HYDERABAD TG 500073 IN

Quick facts

Identity · Activity · Auditor · Contact
Registered office
"RAIN CENTER", 34, SRINAGAR COLONY, HYDERABAD TG 500073 IN
NIC code
23209
Statutory auditor
Awaiting ADT-1 / AOC-4 extraction
Registered email
s**********(at)rain-industries.com
Section
Lignite wax, manufacturing
ROC
RoC-Hyderabad
Website
Class · sub-category
Public · Non-govt company
Incorporation · Last AGM
04 May 1999 · 30 Apr 2022

Directors

3 activeNo resignations on record

MCA Filings

AOC-4 · MGT-7 historyLocked
FormFYFiledDueDelayStatus
AOC-4FY2024-2530 Oct 202430 Oct 20240dfiled
MGT-7FY2024-2527 Nov 202429 Nov 20240dfiled
AOC-4FY2023-2430 Oct 202330 Oct 20230dfiled
MGT-7FY2023-2420 Nov 202329 Nov 20230dfiled
AOC-4FY2022-2330 Oct 202230 Oct 2022+13dfiled
MGT-7FY2022-2325 Nov 202229 Nov 20220dfiled
Get financial statements & other filing documents

Full MCA filing history for Rain Cements Limited.

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Charges

Registered charges & encumbrancesLocked
Charge IDHolderAmountCreatedStatus
743957014HDFC Bank Ltd(Bank)₹20.89 Cr12 Mar 2019Open
901174326ICICI Bank Ltd(Bank)₹18.51 Cr27 Jan 2022Satisfied
815061173Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd(Bank)₹24.50 Cr04 Jul 2023Open
364242367Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd(Bank)₹22.31 Cr12 Mar 2021Open
818782241State Bank of India(Bank)₹9.32 Cr04 Jul 2023Satisfied
540792232HDFC Bank Ltd(Bank)₹7.24 Cr19 Sep 2023Open
See registered charges & lenders

Charge IDs, lenders & amounts for Rain Cements Limited.

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Financial Performance

MCA3 reporting years
Revenue (bars) vs PAT (line) by FY
Revenue PAT
₹0₹1514.17 Cr₹3028.34 Cr₹4542.51 Cr₹2944.42 Cr₹4326.20 Cr₹2688.93 Cr2019-202020-212022-23
FYRevenuePATNet WorthTotal AssetsEmployees
2022-23
2020-21
2019-20

Detailed Financials

3 FYsIncome statement + balance sheet
Line item2022-232020-212019-20
Income statement
Revenue from operations
Other income
Total income
Total expenses
Profit before tax
Profit / (Loss) after tax
Balance sheet
Equity / Net worth
Borrowings
Current liabilities
Total liabilities
Current assets
Cash & equivalents
Total assets
Employees

Cash-flow statement renders when the AOC-4 XBRL Cash Flow context is parsed during the extract phase.

Compounded Annual Growth Rate

Derived from multi-FY filings
MetricLatest value1Y CAGR3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
Revenue2022-23+97.0%
Profit after Tax2022-23-27.0%
Net Worth2022-23+15.0%

Financial Ratios

Profitability · leverage · efficiency
FYRevenuePATPAT marginRev growthROEROAD/ERev/emp
2019-20+9.48%+20.40%+11.49%0.78
2020-21+12.56%-0.82%+22.13%+13.52%0.64
2022-23+4.79%+57.22%+9.40%+6.61%0.42

Cap Table & Shareholding

Promoter · institutional · publicLocked
CategoryShareholdersShares held%
Promoters42,05,26,65664.77%
Institutional Investors150,20,74815.84%
Public & Others4061,44,83619.39%
See the full shareholding pattern

Promoter, institutional & public holding for Rain Cements Limited.

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Peer Benchmark

100 peersSame sector (Lignite wax, manufacturing) — nationwide
MetricThis companyCohort medianCohort P75Quartile
Revenue (latest FY)
Top quartile · P98
PAT (latest FY)
Top quartile · P97
Employees
Paid-up capital
Top quartile · P93
Compliance Health
96
96
96
Bottom quartile · P1

Top 10 in Lignite wax, manufacturing

by healthView all ›
01
Bharat Petroresources Limited
Maharashtra · Inc 2006
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
02
The Andhra Petrochemicals Limited
Andhra Pradesh · Inc 1984
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
03
Bharat Petroresources Jpda Limited
Maharashtra · Inc 2006
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
04
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
05
Kabsons Industries Limited
Telangana · Inc 1993
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
06
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
07
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
08
Abr Petro Products Ltd
West Bengal · Inc 1993
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
09
Dynamic Petro Products Ltd
Himachal Pradesh · Inc 1994
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96
10
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96

Events & timeline

4Filings, charges, board changes
25 Apr 2023
Venkata Pranav appointed as Director
16 Feb 2021
Brian appointed as Director
23 Feb 2018
Shiv Keshav appointed as Director
04 May 1999
Company incorporated
Rain Cements Limited registered with RoC-Hyderabad; year 1999

External data sources

7 plannedWhat lands here as ingestion comes online

GSTIN Registrations

Planned
GST portal

Per-state GSTINs + GSTR-1/3B filing cadence + turnover bracket. PAN-keyed scrape.

MSME Payment Delays

Planned
MSME-1 form

Half-yearly disclosure of payments delayed beyond 45 days to MSME suppliers.

Related Party Transactions

Planned
AOC-4 schedule

Counterparty, nature, transaction value. Inter-company loans, sales, royalty.

Credit Ratings

Planned
CRISIL / ICRA / CARE feeds

Long-term + short-term ratings, with rationale on rating actions.

Trademarks

Planned
IP India Trademark Registry

Applied, registered, opposed. Class numbers + status.

Patents

Planned
IP India Patent Registry

Applications and grants. Inventor names + filing dates.

Legal Cases

Planned
eCourts + Indian Kanoon

Ongoing + past litigations the entity is party to.

Each source is wired as a separate ingestion adapter behind the scraper. Live status flips per CIN as records land.

FAQs about Rain Cements Limited

When was Rain Cements Limited incorporated?
Rain Cements Limited was incorporated in 1999 (around 04 May 1999). Its CIN is U23209TG1999PLC031631 and it is registered with RoC-Hyderabad.
Where is Rain Cements Limited located?
Rain Cements Limited is headquartered in Telangana, at: "RAIN CENTER", 34, SRINAGAR COLONY, HYDERABAD TG 500073 IN .
What sector does Rain Cements Limited operate in?
Rain Cements Limited operates in the Lignite wax, manufacturing sector (NIC code 23209), classified as Non-govt company.
Who are the directors of Rain Cements Limited?
Rain Cements Limited has 3 active directors: Venkata Pranav (Director), Brian (Director), Shiv Keshav (Director).
What is the paid-up capital of Rain Cements Limited?
Rain Cements Limited has authorized capital of ₹50.00 Cr and paid-up capital of ₹29.80 Cr.
Does Rain Cements Limited have any open charges?
Rain Cements Limited has no open MCA-registered charges on record.
What is Rain Cements Limited's Compliance Health Score?
RegisterKaro's Compliance Health Score for Rain Cements Limited is 100/100 (grade A), based on 4 assessable weighted signals across charges, directors, capital, and overall status. 4 of 4 passed — this is a provisional score; full scoring is pending extraction of the company's MCA filing history.