Saint-Gobain India Private Limited is a Private Non-govt company company incorporated in 1997 and based in Tamil Nadu, India. Saint-Gobain India Private Limited operates in Glass beads, manufacturing (NIC 26109) with authorized capital of ₹170.66 Cr and paid-up capital of ₹147.94 Cr. For 2022-23, the company reported revenue of ₹9667.53 Cr and profit after tax of ₹1228.44 Cr. The board has 1 active director. RegisterKaro's provisional Compliance Health Score for the company is 67/100 (grade C), based on 4 of 9 signals — full scoring is pending extraction of the company's MCA filing history.
Risk FlagsAGM 1795d ago · may be overdue
Revenue (latest FY)
₹9667.53 Cr
2022-23
PAT (latest FY)
₹1228.44 Cr
Margin 12.7%
Open Charges
0
No encumbrances
Active Directors
1
No resignations
Paid-up Capital
₹147.94 Cr
87% of authorized
Filings on Record
0
All current
Incorporated
1997
29 years old
State
Tamil Nadu
Sector
Glass beads, manufacturing
NIC 26109
Class
Private
Sub-category
Non-govt company
Authorized Capital
₹170.66 Cr
Paid-up Capital
₹147.94 Cr
87% utilized
Members
—
Last AGM
04 Oct 2021
1795d ago
Last Balance Sheet
31 Mar 2021
1982d ago
Latest Filing
—
Registered Email
g*************(at)saint-gobain.com
Registered Office
Sigapi Achi Building, Floor No. 7 18/3, Rukmini Lakshmipathy Road, Egmore, Chennai Chennai TN 600008 IN
S
SageGlass
Brand SageGlass · Legal entity Saint-Gobain India Private Limited
SageGlass - Developer of electrochromic glass. Acquired by Saint-Gobain. Raised a total funding of $116M over 7 rounds from 7 investors.
Total Funding
$490M
Latest Round
—
Revenue
—
Valuation
—
Funding Rounds
—
Employees
137
Stage
Acquired
HQ
Faribault
Founded
1989
Joined to MCA on CIN U26109TN1997PTC037875
Quick facts
Identity · Activity · Auditor · Contact
Registered office
Sigapi Achi Building, Floor No. 7 18/3, Rukmini Lakshmipathy Road, Egmore, Chennai Chennai TN 600008 IN
NIC code
26109
Statutory auditor
In filing report
Registered email
g*************(at)saint-gobain.com
Section
Glass beads, manufacturing
ROC
RoC-Chennai
Website
—
Class · sub-category
Private · Non-govt company
Incorporation · Last AGM
02 Apr 1997 · 04 Oct 2021
Registered office location
Mapped from the MCA registered address
Sigapi Achi Building, Floor No. 7 18/3, Rukmini Lakshmipathy Road, Egmore, Chennai Chennai TN 600008 IN
Map position is derived from the address on the MCA register and may point to the locality rather than the exact door number. Verify against the company's own filings before relying on it for service of notice.
The filing report for Saint-Gobain India Private Limited covers its AOC-4 and MGT-7 record with the Registrar of Companies — form types, filing dates, due dates and delay in days.
Form
FY
Filed
Due
Delay
Status
••••••
••••-••
••••••
••••••
••••
••••••
••••••
••••-••
••••••
••••••
••••
••••••
••••••
••••-••
••••••
••••••
••••
••••••
••••••
••••-••
••••••
••••••
••••
••••••
••••••
••••-••
••••••
••••••
••••
••••••
••••••
••••-••
••••••
••••••
••••
••••••
Get financial statements & other filing documents
Full MCA filing history for Saint-Gobain India Private Limited.
₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
Incorporation Documents
Change in Directors & Designated Partner
Board Resolutions
Financial Statements & Annual Filings
Charge Documents (Summary)
Charges
Registered charges & encumbrancesLocked
The filing report for Saint-Gobain India Private Limited covers its CHG-1 / CHG-4 record with the Registrar of Companies — charge IDs, lenders, secured amounts and open or satisfied status.
Charge ID
Holder
Amount
Created
Status
••••
••••••••••
₹ ••••••
••••••
••••••
••••
••••••••••
₹ ••••••
••••••
••••••
••••
••••••••••
₹ ••••••
••••••
••••••
••••
••••••••••
₹ ••••••
••••••
••••••
See registered charges & lenders
Charge IDs, lenders & amounts for Saint-Gobain India Private Limited.
₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
Incorporation Documents
Change in Directors & Designated Partner
Board Resolutions
Financial Statements & Annual Filings
Charge Documents (Summary)
Financial Performance
MCA9 reporting years
Revenue (bars) vs PAT (line) by FY
Revenue PAT
FY
Revenue
PAT
Net Worth
Total Assets
Employees
2022-23
₹3278.06 Cr
₹3231.08 Cr
₹3814.41 Cr
₹50456.27 Cr
—
2021-22
₹73402.14 Cr
₹6708.18 Cr
₹9488.43 Cr
₹88441.84 Cr
—
2020-21
₹9646.06 Cr
₹107.02 Cr
₹5743.87 Cr
₹7883.52 Cr
—
2019-20
₹1896.80 Cr
₹106.21 Cr
₹620095.96 Cr
—
—
2018-19
₹1325.47 Cr
₹716.11 Cr
—
—
—
2017-18
₹8554.54 Cr
₹375.79 Cr
₹2879.58 Cr
₹2803.52 Cr
—
2016-17
₹4530.39 Cr
₹0
₹9412.76 Cr
₹3796.55 Cr
—
2015-16
₹1923.36 Cr
—
₹750.69 Cr
—
—
2014-15
₹9497.84 Cr
—
₹0
—
—
Detailed Financials
4 FYsIncome statement + balance sheet
Line item
2022-23
2021-22
2020-21
2019-20
Income statement
Revenue from operations
₹3278.06 Cr
₹73402.14 Cr
₹9646.06 Cr
₹1896.80 Cr
Other income
₹676.61 Cr
₹5116.47 Cr
₹137.52 Cr
₹317.75 Cr
Total income
₹3954.67 Cr
₹78518.61 Cr
₹9783.58 Cr
₹2214.55 Cr
Total expenses
₹5328.28 Cr
₹14922.55 Cr
₹2193.34 Cr
—
Profit before tax
₹6594.03 Cr
₹32257.57 Cr
₹547.54 Cr
₹557.78 Cr
Profit / (Loss) after tax
₹3231.08 Cr
₹6708.18 Cr
₹107.02 Cr
₹106.21 Cr
Balance sheet
Equity / Net worth
₹3814.41 Cr
₹9488.43 Cr
₹5743.87 Cr
₹620095.96 Cr
Borrowings
₹67.99 Cr
₹30.16 Cr
₹304.73 Cr
—
Current liabilities
₹9271.47 Cr
—
₹6780.01 Cr
—
Total liabilities
₹7712.76 Cr
₹97549.39 Cr
₹7548.79 Cr
—
Current assets
₹6260.47 Cr
—
₹9872.95 Cr
—
Cash & equivalents
₹163.81 Cr
₹9124.64 Cr
₹881.96 Cr
—
Total assets
₹50456.27 Cr
₹88441.84 Cr
₹7883.52 Cr
—
Employees
—
—
—
—
Cash-flow statement renders when the AOC-4 XBRL Cash Flow context is parsed during the extract phase.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate
Derived from multi-FY filings
Metric
Latest value
1Y CAGR
3Y CAGR
5Y CAGR
Revenue2022-23
₹7591.85 Cr
-16.0%
+22.0%
+73.0%
Profit after Tax2022-23
₹6648.90 Cr
-90.0%
+62.0%
+63.0%
Net Worth2022-23
₹2993.32 Cr
+99.0%
-96.0%
+43.0%
Financial Ratios
Profitability · leverage · efficiency
FY
Revenue
PAT
PAT margin
Rev growth
ROE
ROA
D/E
Rev/emp
2014-15
₹9033.15 Cr
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
2015-16
₹1172.38 Cr
—
—
+10.27%
—
—
—
—
2016-17
₹9290.13 Cr
₹0
+0.00%
+18.47%
+0.00%
+0.00%
0.42
—
2017-18
₹5742.09 Cr
₹604.70 Cr
+11.22%
+7.50%
+11.87%
+8.53%
0.39
—
2018-19
₹5059.91 Cr
₹988.11 Cr
+11.46%
+8.83%
—
—
—
—
2019-20
₹3169.18 Cr
₹569.27 Cr
+12.94%
+2.34%
+0.26%
—
—
—
2020-21
₹5623.60 Cr
₹404.32 Cr
+10.69%
-6.75%
+9.63%
+7.02%
0.37
—
2021-22
₹94996.40 Cr
₹3028.70 Cr
+12.13%
+1311.89%
+135.73%
+9.73%
13.95
—
2022-23
₹6132.22 Cr
₹1423.36 Cr
+12.71%
-87.02%
+16.38%
+11.92%
0.37
—
Cap Table & Shareholding
Promoter · institutional · publicLocked
The filing report for Saint-Gobain India Private Limited covers its MGT-7 record with the Registrar of Companies — promoter, institutional and public holdings with share counts.
Category
Shareholders
Shares held
%
••••••••••
••••
••••
••.•%
••••••••••
••••
••••
••.•%
••••••••••
••••
••••
••.•%
See the full shareholding pattern
Promoter, institutional & public holding for Saint-Gobain India Private Limited.
Long-term + short-term ratings, with rationale on rating actions.
Trademarks
Planned
IP India Trademark Registry
Applied, registered, opposed. Class numbers + status.
Patents
Planned
IP India Patent Registry
Applications and grants. Inventor names + filing dates.
Legal Cases
Planned
eCourts + Indian Kanoon
Ongoing + past litigations the entity is party to.
Each source is wired as a separate ingestion adapter behind the scraper. Live status flips per CIN as records land.
FAQs about Saint-Gobain India Private Limited
When was Saint-Gobain India Private Limited incorporated?
Saint-Gobain India Private Limited was incorporated in 1997 (around 02 Apr 1997). Its CIN is U26109TN1997PTC037875 and it is registered with RoC-Chennai.
Where is Saint-Gobain India Private Limited located?
Saint-Gobain India Private Limited is headquartered in Tamil Nadu, at: Sigapi Achi Building, Floor No. 7 18/3, Rukmini Lakshmipathy Road, Egmore, Chennai Chennai TN 600008 IN .
What sector does Saint-Gobain India Private Limited operate in?
Saint-Gobain India Private Limited operates in the Glass beads, manufacturing sector (NIC code 26109), classified as Non-govt company.
Who are the directors of Saint-Gobain India Private Limited?
Saint-Gobain India Private Limited has 1 active director: Padmakumar (Director).
What is the paid-up capital of Saint-Gobain India Private Limited?
Saint-Gobain India Private Limited has authorized capital of ₹170.66 Cr and paid-up capital of ₹147.94 Cr.
Does Saint-Gobain India Private Limited have any open charges?
Saint-Gobain India Private Limited has no open MCA-registered charges on record.
What is Saint-Gobain India Private Limited's Compliance Health Score?
RegisterKaro's Compliance Health Score for Saint-Gobain India Private Limited is 67/100 (grade C). It is a weighted assessment of the company's MCA record across charges, directors, capital and overall status, and is shown as provisional because it is assessed on the company master data currently on record.
Related Companies in Tamil Nadu
10
Active companies with a registered address in Tamil Nadu — the entries closest to Saint-Gobain India Private Limited in the MCA register. Tap any card for its full profile.