Sesa Goa Iron Ore — Sesa Resources Limited
Sesa Resources Limited is a Public Non-govt company company incorporated in 1965 and based in Goa, India. Sesa Resources Limited operates in Manufacturing (NIC 13209) with authorized capital of ₹14.95 Cr and paid-up capital of ₹1.25 Cr. The board has 1 active director. RegisterKaro's provisional Compliance Health Score for the company is 67/100 (grade C), based on 4 of 9 signals — full scoring is pending extraction of the company's MCA filing history.
Sesa Goa Iron Ore - Provider iron exploration development, manufacturing, supplying, and other services. Acquired by Vedanta Resources.
Quick facts
Directors
1 activeMCA Filings
Locked| Form | FY | Filed | Due | Delay | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AOC-4 | FY2024-25 | 30 Oct 2024 | 30 Oct 2024 | 0d | filed |
| MGT-7 | FY2024-25 | 24 Nov 2024 | 29 Nov 2024 | 0d | filed |
| AOC-4 | FY2023-24 | 30 Oct 2023 | 30 Oct 2023 | +20d | filed |
| MGT-7 | FY2023-24 | 26 Nov 2023 | 29 Nov 2023 | 0d | filed |
| AOC-4 | FY2022-23 | 30 Oct 2022 | 30 Oct 2022 | +34d | filed |
| MGT-7 | FY2022-23 | 26 Nov 2022 | 29 Nov 2022 | 0d | filed |
Full MCA filing history for Sesa Resources Limited.
- Incorporation Documents
- Change in Directors & Designated Partner
- Board Resolutions
- Financial Statements & Annual Filings
- Charge Documents (Summary)
Charges
Locked| Charge ID | Holder | Amount | Created | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 416491677 | State Bank of India(Bank) | ₹16.63 Cr | 04 Jul 2023 | Open |
| 822712786 | Axis Bank Ltd(Bank) | ₹14.46 Cr | 27 Jan 2023 | Open |
| 268319574 | Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd(Bank) | ₹12.62 Cr | 12 Mar 2023 | Open |
| 451198359 | Axis Bank Ltd(Bank) | ₹8.17 Cr | 27 Jan 2020 | Open |
| 470404567 | State Bank of India(Bank) | ₹14.24 Cr | 12 Mar 2019 | Open |
| 867875698 | State Bank of India(Bank) | ₹10.68 Cr | 27 Jan 2022 | Satisfied |
Charge IDs, lenders & amounts for Sesa Resources Limited.
- Incorporation Documents
- Change in Directors & Designated Partner
- Board Resolutions
- Financial Statements & Annual Filings
- Charge Documents (Summary)
Financial Performance
Locked| FY | Revenue | PAT | Net Worth | Total Assets | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024-25 | ₹70.80 Cr | ₹9.49 Cr | ₹68.78 Cr | ₹108.92 Cr | 341 |
| FY2023-24 | ₹65.95 Cr | ₹11.08 Cr | ₹22.34 Cr | ₹68.55 Cr | 371 |
| FY2022-23 | ₹50.06 Cr | ₹7.69 Cr | ₹30.40 Cr | ₹58.93 Cr | 30 |
| FY2021-22 | ₹45.02 Cr | ₹6.99 Cr | ₹25.13 Cr | ₹46.46 Cr | 257 |
Audited financials & ratios for Sesa Resources Limited.
- Financial Summary & Charts
- Income Statement, Balance Sheet, Cashflow
- Profitability, Liquidity & Growth Ratios
- Audited Financial Statement (AOC-4)
Detailed Financials
Locked| Line item | FY2024-25 | FY2023-24 | FY2022-23 | FY2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue from operations | ₹70.80 Cr | ₹65.95 Cr | ₹50.06 Cr | ₹45.02 Cr |
| Other income | ₹2.52 Cr | ₹1.86 Cr | ₹1.95 Cr | ₹83.96 L |
| Total income | ₹73.33 Cr | ₹67.81 Cr | ₹52.01 Cr | ₹45.86 Cr |
| Total expenses | ₹61.18 Cr | ₹53.62 Cr | ₹42.17 Cr | ₹36.90 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹12.34 Cr | ₹14.41 Cr | ₹10.00 Cr | ₹9.09 Cr |
| Profit / (Loss) after tax | ₹9.49 Cr | ₹11.08 Cr | ₹7.69 Cr | ₹6.99 Cr |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Equity / Net worth | ₹68.78 Cr | ₹22.34 Cr | ₹30.40 Cr | ₹25.13 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹11.30 Cr | ₹17.03 Cr | ₹13.15 Cr | ₹6.16 Cr |
| Current liabilities | ₹21.26 Cr | ₹21.73 Cr | ₹15.97 Cr | ₹7.57 Cr |
| Total liabilities | ₹40.14 Cr | ₹46.21 Cr | ₹28.53 Cr | ₹21.34 Cr |
| Current assets | ₹55.88 Cr | ₹30.24 Cr | ₹30.13 Cr | ₹18.74 Cr |
| Cash & equivalents | ₹9.48 Cr | ₹8.48 Cr | ₹7.15 Cr | ₹4.79 Cr |
| Total assets | ₹108.92 Cr | ₹68.55 Cr | ₹58.93 Cr | ₹46.46 Cr |
| Employees | 341 | 371 | 30 | 257 |
Audited financials & ratios for Sesa Resources Limited.
- Financial Summary & Charts
- Income Statement, Balance Sheet, Cashflow
- Profitability, Liquidity & Growth Ratios
- Audited Financial Statement (AOC-4)
Compounded Annual Growth Rate
Locked| Metric | Latest value | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹70.80 Cr | +19.2% | +24.9% | -1.6% |
| Profit after Tax | ₹9.49 Cr | -3.6% | +23.3% | -1.6% |
| Net Worth | ₹68.78 Cr | -8.1% | +27.9% | +0.7% |
| Employees | 341 | +29.7% | +9.8% | +8.7% |
Audited financials & ratios for Sesa Resources Limited.
- Financial Summary & Charts
- Income Statement, Balance Sheet, Cashflow
- Profitability, Liquidity & Growth Ratios
- Audited Financial Statement (AOC-4)
Financial Ratios
Locked| FY | Revenue | PAT | PAT margin | Rev growth | ROE | ROA | D/E | Rev/emp |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024-25 | ₹70.80 Cr | ₹9.49 Cr | +13.40% | +2.27% | +13.80% | +8.71% | 0.16 | ₹20.76 L |
| FY2023-24 | ₹65.95 Cr | ₹11.08 Cr | +16.81% | +17.87% | +49.62% | +16.17% | 0.76 | ₹17.78 L |
| FY2022-23 | ₹50.06 Cr | ₹7.69 Cr | +15.37% | +26.17% | +25.31% | +13.06% | 0.43 | ₹1.67 Cr |
| FY2021-22 | ₹45.02 Cr | ₹6.99 Cr | +15.54% | -12.72% | +27.84% | +15.05% | 0.24 | ₹17.52 L |
Audited financials & ratios for Sesa Resources Limited.
- Financial Summary & Charts
- Income Statement, Balance Sheet, Cashflow
- Profitability, Liquidity & Growth Ratios
- Audited Financial Statement (AOC-4)
Cap Table & Shareholding
Locked| Category | Shareholders | Shares held | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 4 | 3,30,60,567 | 68.37% |
| Institutional Investors | 2 | 9,83,966 | 2.03% |
| Public & Others | 9 | 1,43,08,427 | 29.59% |
Promoter, institutional & public holding for Sesa Resources Limited.
- Incorporation Documents
- Change in Directors & Designated Partner
- Board Resolutions
- Financial Statements & Annual Filings
- Charge Documents (Summary)
Peer Benchmark
14 peersEvents & timeline
2External data sources
7 plannedGSTIN Registrations
Per-state GSTINs + GSTR-1/3B filing cadence + turnover bracket. PAN-keyed scrape.
MSME Payment Delays
Half-yearly disclosure of payments delayed beyond 45 days to MSME suppliers.
Related Party Transactions
Counterparty, nature, transaction value. Inter-company loans, sales, royalty.
Credit Ratings
Long-term + short-term ratings, with rationale on rating actions.
Trademarks
Applied, registered, opposed. Class numbers + status.
Patents
Applications and grants. Inventor names + filing dates.
Legal Cases
Ongoing + past litigations the entity is party to.
Each source is wired as a separate ingestion adapter behind the scraper. Live status flips per CIN as records land.