Tamilnadu Salt Corporation Limited
Tamilnadu Salt Corporation Limited is a Public State Govt company company incorporated in 1974 and based in Tamil Nadu, India. Tamilnadu Salt Corporation Limited operates in Manufacturing (NIC 14220) with authorized capital of ₹12.00 Cr and paid-up capital of ₹11.34 Cr. The board has 6 active directors. RegisterKaro's provisional Compliance Health Score for the company is 100/100 (grade A), based on 4 of 9 signals — full scoring is pending extraction of the company's MCA filing history.
TAMILNADU SALT CORPORATION LIMITED is the legal entity of TNSALT.
Quick facts
Directors
6 activeMCA Filings
Locked| Form | FY | Filed | Due | Delay | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AOC-4 | FY2024-25 | 30 Oct 2024 | 30 Oct 2024 | +4d | filed |
| MGT-7 | FY2024-25 | 26 Nov 2024 | 29 Nov 2024 | 0d | filed |
| AOC-4 | FY2023-24 | 30 Oct 2023 | 30 Oct 2023 | 0d | filed |
| MGT-7 | FY2023-24 | 20 Nov 2023 | 29 Nov 2023 | 0d | filed |
| AOC-4 | FY2022-23 | 30 Oct 2022 | 30 Oct 2022 | +14d | filed |
| MGT-7 | FY2022-23 | 24 Nov 2022 | 29 Nov 2022 | 0d | filed |
Full MCA filing history for Tamilnadu Salt Corporation Limited.
- Incorporation Documents
- Change in Directors & Designated Partner
- Board Resolutions
- Financial Statements & Annual Filings
- Charge Documents (Summary)
Charges
Locked| Charge ID | Holder | Amount | Created | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 984095525 | Axis Bank Ltd(Bank) | ₹3.57 Cr | 12 Mar 2021 | Open |
| 200918188 | HDFC Bank Ltd(Bank) | ₹7.16 Cr | 12 Mar 2020 | Satisfied |
| 622150543 | Axis Bank Ltd(Bank) | ₹6.08 Cr | 27 Jan 2023 | Open |
| 439784695 | Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd(Bank) | ₹23.25 Cr | 19 Sep 2021 | Open |
| 700590266 | HDFC Bank Ltd(Bank) | ₹20.61 Cr | 19 Sep 2019 | Satisfied |
Charge IDs, lenders & amounts for Tamilnadu Salt Corporation Limited.
- Incorporation Documents
- Change in Directors & Designated Partner
- Board Resolutions
- Financial Statements & Annual Filings
- Charge Documents (Summary)
Financial Performance
Locked| FY | Revenue | PAT | Net Worth | Total Assets | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024-25 | ₹10.65 Cr | ₹1.19 Cr | ₹6.25 Cr | ₹17.76 Cr | 74 |
| FY2023-24 | ₹9.24 Cr | ₹97.57 L | ₹8.07 Cr | ₹14.52 Cr | 165 |
| FY2022-23 | ₹8.15 Cr | ₹95.02 L | ₹7.16 Cr | ₹11.69 Cr | 15 |
| FY2021-22 | ₹5.72 Cr | ₹82.38 L | ₹2.58 Cr | ₹5.97 Cr | 195 |
Audited financials & ratios for Tamilnadu Salt Corporation Limited.
- Financial Summary & Charts
- Income Statement, Balance Sheet, Cashflow
- Profitability, Liquidity & Growth Ratios
- Audited Financial Statement (AOC-4)
Detailed Financials
Locked| Line item | FY2024-25 | FY2023-24 | FY2022-23 | FY2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue from operations | ₹10.65 Cr | ₹9.24 Cr | ₹8.15 Cr | ₹5.72 Cr |
| Other income | ₹19.19 L | ₹13.28 L | ₹13.93 L | ₹20.09 L |
| Total income | ₹10.84 Cr | ₹9.38 Cr | ₹8.28 Cr | ₹5.92 Cr |
| Total expenses | ₹9.32 Cr | ₹8.13 Cr | ₹7.07 Cr | ₹4.87 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹1.55 Cr | ₹1.27 Cr | ₹1.24 Cr | ₹1.07 Cr |
| Profit / (Loss) after tax | ₹1.19 Cr | ₹97.57 L | ₹95.02 L | ₹82.38 L |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Equity / Net worth | ₹6.25 Cr | ₹8.07 Cr | ₹7.16 Cr | ₹2.58 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹2.90 Cr | ₹1.69 Cr | ₹98.60 L | ₹1.45 Cr |
| Current liabilities | ₹6.39 Cr | ₹3.60 Cr | ₹2.05 Cr | ₹1.34 Cr |
| Total liabilities | ₹11.50 Cr | ₹6.45 Cr | ₹4.54 Cr | ₹3.39 Cr |
| Current assets | ₹8.61 Cr | ₹6.63 Cr | ₹5.77 Cr | ₹2.43 Cr |
| Cash & equivalents | ₹1.82 Cr | ₹1.26 Cr | ₹1.34 Cr | ₹36.34 L |
| Total assets | ₹17.76 Cr | ₹14.52 Cr | ₹11.69 Cr | ₹5.97 Cr |
| Employees | 74 | 165 | 15 | 195 |
Audited financials & ratios for Tamilnadu Salt Corporation Limited.
- Financial Summary & Charts
- Income Statement, Balance Sheet, Cashflow
- Profitability, Liquidity & Growth Ratios
- Audited Financial Statement (AOC-4)
Compounded Annual Growth Rate
Locked| Metric | Latest value | 1Y CAGR | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹10.65 Cr | -5.6% | +19.4% | +15.1% |
| Profit after Tax | ₹1.19 Cr | -1.1% | +25.0% | +12.7% |
| Net Worth | ₹6.25 Cr | -2.8% | +13.6% | +2.7% |
| Employees | 74 | +11.7% | +26.5% | -0.1% |
Audited financials & ratios for Tamilnadu Salt Corporation Limited.
- Financial Summary & Charts
- Income Statement, Balance Sheet, Cashflow
- Profitability, Liquidity & Growth Ratios
- Audited Financial Statement (AOC-4)
Financial Ratios
Locked| FY | Revenue | PAT | PAT margin | Rev growth | ROE | ROA | D/E | Rev/emp |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024-25 | ₹10.65 Cr | ₹1.19 Cr | +11.17% | -14.05% | +19.02% | +6.70% | 0.46 | ₹14.39 L |
| FY2023-24 | ₹9.24 Cr | ₹97.57 L | +10.56% | +38.09% | +12.09% | +6.72% | 0.21 | ₹5.60 L |
| FY2022-23 | ₹8.15 Cr | ₹95.02 L | +11.67% | +11.65% | +13.28% | +8.13% | 0.14 | ₹54.30 L |
| FY2021-22 | ₹5.72 Cr | ₹82.38 L | +14.40% | +27.34% | +31.89% | +13.80% | 0.56 | ₹2.93 L |
Audited financials & ratios for Tamilnadu Salt Corporation Limited.
- Financial Summary & Charts
- Income Statement, Balance Sheet, Cashflow
- Profitability, Liquidity & Growth Ratios
- Audited Financial Statement (AOC-4)
Cap Table & Shareholding
Locked| Category | Shareholders | Shares held | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 2 | 1,85,90,589 | 91.09% |
| Institutional Investors | 2 | 7,45,200 | 3.65% |
| Public & Others | 30 | 10,72,902 | 5.26% |
Promoter, institutional & public holding for Tamilnadu Salt Corporation Limited.
- Incorporation Documents
- Change in Directors & Designated Partner
- Board Resolutions
- Financial Statements & Annual Filings
- Charge Documents (Summary)
Peer Benchmark
14 peersEvents & timeline
7External data sources
7 plannedGSTIN Registrations
Per-state GSTINs + GSTR-1/3B filing cadence + turnover bracket. PAN-keyed scrape.
MSME Payment Delays
Half-yearly disclosure of payments delayed beyond 45 days to MSME suppliers.
Related Party Transactions
Counterparty, nature, transaction value. Inter-company loans, sales, royalty.
Credit Ratings
Long-term + short-term ratings, with rationale on rating actions.
Trademarks
Applied, registered, opposed. Class numbers + status.
Patents
Applications and grants. Inventor names + filing dates.
Legal Cases
Ongoing + past litigations the entity is party to.
Each source is wired as a separate ingestion adapter behind the scraper. Live status flips per CIN as records land.