Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd

U17298MH1942PTC003635ActivePrivate · Non-govt companyRoC-MumbaiUnlisted
Last updated: 2026-06-08
67
Compliance Health · C · provisional
Score 67 / 100

Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd is a Private Non-govt company company incorporated in 1942 and based in Maharashtra, India. Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd operates in Manufacture of waterproof textile excluding tarpaulin. (NIC 17298) with authorized capital of ₹95.00 L and paid-up capital of ₹37.71 L. For 2022-23, the company reported revenue of ₹39.57 Cr and profit after tax of ₹4.72 Cr. The board has 1 active director. RegisterKaro's provisional Compliance Health Score for the company is 67/100 (grade C), based on 4 of 9 signals — full scoring is pending extraction of the company's MCA filing history.

Risk FlagsAGM 1800d ago · may be overdue
Revenue (latest FY)
₹39.57 Cr
2022-23
PAT (latest FY)
₹4.72 Cr
Margin 11.9%
Open Charges
0
No encumbrances
Active Directors
1
No resignations
Paid-up Capital
₹37.71 L
40% of authorized
Filings on Record
0
All current
Incorporated
1942
84 years old
State
Maharashtra
Sector
Manufacture of waterproof textile excluding tarpaulin.
NIC 17298
Class
Private
Sub-category
Non-govt company
Authorized Capital
₹95.00 L
Paid-up Capital
₹37.71 L
40% utilized
Members
Last AGM
30 Sept 2021
1800d ago
Last Balance Sheet
31 Mar 2021
1983d ago
Latest Filing
Registered Email
i***(at)wacotape.com
Registered Office
WACO HOUSE, MASRANI LANE, KURLA WEST MUMBAI MH 400070 IN

Quick facts

Identity · Activity · Auditor · Contact
Registered office
WACO HOUSE, MASRANI LANE, KURLA WEST MUMBAI MH 400070 IN
NIC code
17298
Statutory auditor
In filing report
Registered email
i***(at)wacotape.com
Section
Manufacture of waterproof textile excluding tarpaulin.
ROC
RoC-Mumbai
Website
Class · sub-category
Private · Non-govt company
Incorporation · Last AGM
17 Jul 1942 · 30 Sept 2021

Registered office location

Mapped from the MCA registered address
WACO HOUSE, MASRANI LANE, KURLA WEST MUMBAI MH 400070 IN

Map position is derived from the address on the MCA register and may point to the locality rather than the exact door number. Verify against the company's own filings before relying on it for service of notice.

Directors

1 activeNo resignations on record

MCA Filings

AOC-4 · MGT-7 historyLocked

The filing report for Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd covers its AOC-4 and MGT-7 record with the Registrar of Companies — form types, filing dates, due dates and delay in days.

Get financial statements & other filing documents

Full MCA filing history for Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd.

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Charges

Registered charges & encumbrancesLocked

The filing report for Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd covers its CHG-1 / CHG-4 record with the Registrar of Companies — charge IDs, lenders, secured amounts and open or satisfied status.

See registered charges & lenders

Charge IDs, lenders & amounts for Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd.

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Financial Performance

MCA6 reporting years
Revenue (bars) vs PAT (line) by FY
Revenue PAT
₹0₹28.26 Cr₹56.52 Cr₹84.79 Cr₹11.91 Cr₹80.75 Cr₹75.38 Cr₹68.82 Cr₹69.66 Cr₹63.77 Cr2015-162016-172019-202020-212021-222022-23
FYRevenuePATNet WorthTotal AssetsEmployees
2022-23
2021-22
2020-21
2019-20
2016-17
2015-16

Detailed Financials

4 FYsIncome statement + balance sheet
Line item2022-232021-222020-212019-20
Income statement
Revenue from operations
Other income
Total income
Total expenses
Profit before tax
Profit / (Loss) after tax
Balance sheet
Equity / Net worth
Borrowings
Current liabilities
Total liabilities
Current assets
Cash & equivalents
Total assets
Employees

Cash-flow statement renders when the AOC-4 XBRL Cash Flow context is parsed during the extract phase.

Compounded Annual Growth Rate

Derived from multi-FY filings
MetricLatest value1Y CAGR3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
Revenue2022-23+65.0%+14.0%+7.0%
Profit after Tax2022-23+8.0%+69.0%+5.0%
Net Worth2022-23+71.0%+14.0%+9.0%

Financial Ratios

Profitability · leverage · efficiency
FYRevenuePATPAT marginRev growthROEROAD/ERev/emp
2015-16+14.57%+25.48%+20.05%1.27
2016-17+12.97%-4.73%+18.21%+15.24%1.19
2019-20+8.10%+9.22%+17.75%+5.97%1.97
2020-21+11.66%-2.22%+20.07%+8.19%1.45
2021-22+12.49%+35.58%+24.94%+11.42%1.18
2022-23+11.92%+12.37%+21.07%+7.56%1.79

Cap Table & Shareholding

Promoter · institutional · publicLocked

The filing report for Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd covers its MGT-7 record with the Registrar of Companies — promoter, institutional and public holdings with share counts.

See the full shareholding pattern

Promoter, institutional & public holding for Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd.

₹499₹169(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Incorporation Documents
  • Change in Directors & Designated Partner
  • Board Resolutions
  • Financial Statements & Annual Filings
  • Charge Documents (Summary)

Peer Benchmark

Same sector · similar sizeLocked

Peer benchmarks against companies of similar size and sector are computed from Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd's annual accounts as filed with the MCA in AOC-4. The financial report covers cohort median, P75 and this company’s quartile on each metric.

Gain deeper financial insights of this entity

Audited financials & ratios for Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd.

₹999₹249(excl. taxes)
What you'll get
  • Financial Summary & Charts
  • Income Statement, Balance Sheet, Cashflow
  • Profitability, Liquidity & Growth Ratios
  • Audited Financial Statement (AOC-4)

Top 1 in Manufacture of waterproof textile excluding tarpaulin.

by healthView all ›
01
Paid-up
Revenue
A · 96

Events & timeline

2Filings, charges, board changes
24 Dec 2018
Chetan appointed as Director
17 Jul 1942
Company incorporated
Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd registered with RoC-Mumbai; year 1942

External data sources

7 plannedWhat lands here as ingestion comes online

GSTIN Registrations

Planned
GST portal

Per-state GSTINs + GSTR-1/3B filing cadence + turnover bracket. PAN-keyed scrape.

MSME Payment Delays

Planned
MSME-1 form

Half-yearly disclosure of payments delayed beyond 45 days to MSME suppliers.

Related Party Transactions

Planned
AOC-4 schedule

Counterparty, nature, transaction value. Inter-company loans, sales, royalty.

Credit Ratings

Planned
CRISIL / ICRA / CARE feeds

Long-term + short-term ratings, with rationale on rating actions.

Trademarks

Planned
IP India Trademark Registry

Applied, registered, opposed. Class numbers + status.

Patents

Planned
IP India Patent Registry

Applications and grants. Inventor names + filing dates.

Legal Cases

Planned
eCourts + Indian Kanoon

Ongoing + past litigations the entity is party to.

Each source is wired as a separate ingestion adapter behind the scraper. Live status flips per CIN as records land.

FAQs about Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd

When was Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd incorporated?
Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd was incorporated in 1942 (around 17 Jul 1942). Its CIN is U17298MH1942PTC003635 and it is registered with RoC-Mumbai.
Where is Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd located?
Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd is headquartered in Maharashtra, at: WACO HOUSE, MASRANI LANE, KURLA WEST MUMBAI MH 400070 IN .
What sector does Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd operate in?
Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd operates in the Manufacture of waterproof textile excluding tarpaulin. sector (NIC code 17298), classified as Non-govt company.
Who are the directors of Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd?
Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd has 1 active director: Chetan (Director).
What is the paid-up capital of Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd?
Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd has authorized capital of ₹95.00 L and paid-up capital of ₹37.71 L.
Does Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd have any open charges?
Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd has no open MCA-registered charges on record.
What is Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd's Compliance Health Score?
RegisterKaro's Compliance Health Score for Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd is 67/100 (grade C). It is a weighted assessment of the company's MCA record across charges, directors, capital and overall status, and is shown as provisional because it is assessed on the company master data currently on record.

Related Companies in Maharashtra

10

Active companies with a registered address in Maharashtra — the entries closest to Water Proof Corporation PVT Ltd in the MCA register. Tap any card for its full profile.